English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
mission-essential force [correct, NATO, standardized]; MEF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A force, the lack or loss of which would likely preclude the commander from successfully accomplishing the mission.
OBS: mission-essential force; MEF: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
force essentielle à la mission [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MEF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force dont l’absence ou la perte mettrait vraisemblablement le commandant dans l’impossibilité d’accomplir la mission.
OBS: force essentielle à la mission; MEF : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.