English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
wheelbarrowing [correct]
CONT: Wheelbarrowing is a condition that arises when the nosewheel rather than the main gear is forced to support an abnormal share of the aircraft's weight. Touching down on the nosewheel, excessive braking, or friction between the wheels and runway caused by a side-skid may cause wheelbarrowing. Wheelbarrowing can damage a nosewheel or cause an aircraft to yaw uncontrollably off its intended course..
OBS: During take-off, "wheelbarrowing" may occur at lower speeds than during landing due to the slipstream increasing the lifting effect of the horizontal stabilizer. The use of excessive forward elevator control pressure during take-off to hold the aircraft on the ground to speeds above normal take-off speed could, if a "yaw" force is introduced, result in serious wheelbarrowing.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
brouettage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le brouettage se produit lorsque le train avant plutôt que le train principal, est forcé de supporter une portion excessive de la masse de l'avion. Toucher le sol du train avant, un freinage exagéré, ou le frottement entre les roues et la piste causé par un dérapage peuvent se traduire par du brouettage. Le brouettage peut causer des dommages au train avant ou faire bifurquer l'avion.
OBS: Pendant le décollage, le «brouettage» peut se produire à des vitesses plus faibles qu’au cours de l’atterrissage puisque le souffle de l’hélice augmente la portance du stabilisateur. Pendant le décollage, si le pilote pousse excessivement sur le manche pour maintenir l’avion au sol à des vitesses supérieures à la vitesse de décollage normale et si une force en lacet apparaît, un grave brouettage risque de se présenter.