English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
enforceable promise [correct]
CONT: Enforceable promises may be divided into two classes - formal, or specialty contracts (that is, contracts under seal) and informal, simple, or "parol" contracts.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
promesse exécutoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Exécutoire : Qui peut être mis à exécution, au besoin par la force(avec le concours de la force publique) ;qui a force exécutoire.