English (Small Arms)
muzzle booster [correct, noun, officially approved]; recoil intensifier [correct, noun, officially approved]; recoil amplifier [correct, noun]
DEF: In small arms, a chamber located at the muzzle that causes the gases following the bullet to expand, thereby exerting a backward force on the barrel face.
OBS: The extra force generated by a muzzle booster accelerates the backward motion of the barrel, and the breech locked to it, providing extra energy to help overcome dirt and fouling.
OBS: muzzle booster; recoil intensifier: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
amplificateur d’énergie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; amplificateur de recul [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; renforceur de recul [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les armes légères, chambre située à la bouche et dans laquelle le gaz qui suit la balle prend de l'expansion et exerce une force vers l'arrière sur le bout du tube.
OBS: L’amplificateur d’énergie génère une force supplémentaire qui accélère le recul du tube et du mécanisme de culasse, qui y est verrouillé, donnant plus de fermeté au fonctionnement automatique et garantissant une réserve d’énergie pour vaincre l’encrassement de l’arme.
OBS: amplificateur d’énergie; amplificateur de recul; renforceur de recul : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.