English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
pavement load rating [correct, Canada, standardized]; PLR [correct, Canada, standardized]
DEF: A number expressing the bearing strength of a pavement for unrestricted aircraft operations.
OBS: PLRs are expressed on a scale from 1 (weakest pavements) to 12 (strongest pavements). Aircraft tire pressure restrictions, where applicable, are given in megapascals (MPa). The PLR system for reporting airport pavement bearing strength is used exclusively in Canada. For international reporting purposes, the PLR chart for each airport also reports bearing strength using the ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization] PCN code.
OBS: pavement load rating; PLR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
indice de résistance de chaussée [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; PLR [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Indice exprimant la force portante de la chaussée pour une exploitation sans restriction.
OBS: Les PLR sont exprimés selon une échelle de 1 (chaussées les plus faibles) à 12 (chaussées les plus fortes). Les restrictions touchant la pression des pneus d’aéronef sont données, le cas échéant, en mégapascals (MPa). Le système PLR de compte rendu de la force portante des chaussées d’aéroports est utilisé exclusivement au Canada. Dans le cas des comptes rendus diffusés à l’échelle internationale, le tableau des indices de résistance de chaussée de chaque aéroport doit mentionner aussi la force portante selon le code PCN de l’OACI [Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale].
OBS: indice de résistance de chaussée; PLR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.