English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
pavement classification number [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PCN [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A number expressing the bearing strength of a pavement for unrestricted operations. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: PCNs are expressed on a scale from approximately 5 (weakest pavements) to 110 (strongest pavements) and are linked to the pavement type and a standard subgrade category. Aircraft tire pressure restrictions, where applicable, are contained within the PCN reporting code. The ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization] PCN system is the internationally approved and accepted method for the reporting of airport pavement bearing strengths. In Canada, the pavement load rating (PLR) chart for each airport reports bearing strength using both the ICAO PCN and the Canadian PLR code.
OBS: pavement classification number; PCN: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
numéro de classification de chaussée [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; PCN [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre qui exprime la force portante d’une chaussée pour une exploitation sans restriction. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: Les PCN sont exprimés selon une échelle allant de 5 environ (pour les chaussées les moins résistantes) à 110 (pour les chaussées les plus résistantes) et sont liés au type de chaussée et au terrain de fondation. Les restrictions quant à la pression des pneus figurent, le cas échéant, dans le code de rapport du PCN. Le système PCN de l’OACI [Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale] est approuvé et accepté à l’échelle internationale pour évaluer la force portante des chaussées aux aéroports. Au Canada, le tableau des indices de résistance de chaussée de chaque aéroport exprime la force portante en fonction du PCN de l’OACI et de l’indice de résistance de chaussée (PLR) canadien.
OBS: numéro de classification de chaussée; PCN : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
número de clasificación de pavimentos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cifra que indica la resistencia de un pavimento para utilizarlo sin restricciones. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: número de clasificación de pavimentos; PCN: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).