English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
bride price system [correct]; bride-price system [correct]; bride wealth system [correct]
CONT: The bride price or bride wealth system constitutes [and] assumes an important role in the distribution of family property and the arrangement of exchanges and alliances among families in many societies.
OBS: This institution specifies that a prospective husband, usually with the help of his relatives, must provide a substantial sum of money or highly valued goods to his future wife's family before a marriage can be contracted.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
institution de la dot [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme chaque individu est une force de travail dans l'exploitation des terres, le mariage d’une femme représente un appauvrissement pour l'une des familles et un enrichissement pour l'autre. L'institution de la dot, prévue à titre de compensation matrimoniale, a pour but de rétablir ce déséquilibre.