English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
inlet port [correct, standardized]
CONT: The spool is shifted by fluid pressure tapped from an inlet port or an outside pilot line. The solenoid opens and closes miniature orifices directing fluid to the end of the spool.
OBS: inlet port: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
orifice d’alimentation [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Orifice par lequel pénètre l’écoulement d’alimentation.
CONT: L'arrivée de la pression ne se fait que sur un seul orifice d’alimentation ce qui entraîne le piston dans un seul sens, son retour s’effectuant sous l'action d’un ressort ou d’une force extérieure.
OBS: orifice d’alimentation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.