English (Mental Disorders)
delusion of being controlled [correct]
DEF: A delusion in which feelings, impulses, thoughts, or actions are experienced as being not one's own, as being imposed by some external force.
OBS: This does not include the mere conviction that one is acting as an agent of God, has had a curse placed on him or her, is the victim of fate, or is not sufficiently assertive. The symptom should be judged present only when the subject experiences his or her will, thoughts, or feelings as operating under some external force. Examples: A man claimed that his words were not his own, but those of his father; a student believed that his actions were under the control of a yogi; a housewife believed that sexual feelings were being put into her body from without.
French (Troubles mentaux)
idée délirante d’influence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Délire dans lequel les sensations, les impulsions, les pensées ou les actions sont ressenties comme n’ étant pas propres au sujet, mais imposées par une force extérieure.
OBS: Cela n’ inclut pas la simple conviction d’être un agent de Dieu, l'objet d’un sort, la victime du destin, ou encore le fait de ne pouvoir s’affirmer suffisamment. On ne doit conclure à la présence de ce symptôme que lorsque le sujet ressent sa volonté, ses pensées ou ses sensations comme étant sous le contrôle d’une force extérieure. Exemples : un homme prétend que ses paroles ne sont pas les siennes mais celles de son père; un étudiant croit que ses actions sont sous le contrôle d’un yogi; une ménagère pense que des sensations sexuelles sont introduites dans son corps «de l'extérieur».