English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Protection of Life)
force extraction [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: A force with the capability of executing extraction operations by ground, sea or air in a permissive, non-permissive or uncertain environment.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Sécurité des personnes)
force d'extraction [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Force ayant la capacité d’exécuter des opérations d’extraction par des moyens terrestres, navals ou aériens dans un environnement favorable, défavorable ou incertain.