English (IT Security)
network access control [correct]; NAC [correct]
DEF: The process of restricting the availability of network resources to endpoint devices that comply with a defined security policy.
OBS: A NAC system may forcibly alter the configuration of a non-compliant endpoint device to bring it into compliance.
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôle d’accès réseau [correct, masculine noun]; CAR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à restreindre la disponibilité des ressources réseau aux dispositifs de point d’extrémité qui se conforment à une politique de sécurité définie.
OBS: Ce système peut modifier de force la configuration d’un dispositif de point d’extrémité non conforme pour le rendre conforme.