English (Symptoms (Medicine))
muscle weakness [correct]
DEF: Reduced strength or power of single or repeated muscle contractions. Endurance alone is a less reliable indicator of muscle disease and may be related to motivation or to systemic illness.
CONT: Muscle weakness as a result of inflammatory myopathies occurs typically in proximal portions of the limbs, whereas weakness caused by most neuropathies is found in a distal or peripheral part.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
faiblesse musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; diminution de la force musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La faiblesse musculaire sans atteinte neurologique se traduit par une sensation subjective de manque de force ou par un dérobement surtout aux membres inférieurs ou par une difficulté à se relever, etc. Elle entraîne un certain nombre de phénomènes de compensation : nécessité de prendre à deux mains la poignée d’une porte pour la tourner, par exemple.
CONT: Toute diminution de la force musculaire doit être appréciée dans son degré et dans sa répartition topographique, par l’établissement d’un bilan musculaire.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
debilidad muscular [feminine noun]