English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
hard wheat flour [correct]; hard flour
CONT: ... When wheat is milled into flour, starch granules are subjected to physical damage and granules may be fractured, cracked, chopped or otherwise changed. As a result, normal flours may contain varying amounts of starch granules damaged to varying degrees in addition to intact starch granules. Hard wheat flours usually have much higher starch damage values than soft wheat flours. Starch granules in soft wheat endosperm are loosely bound in the kernel and easily released in milling; on the other hand, starch granules in hard wheat endosperm are firmly bound in a much stronger protein matrix and therefore more liable to damage when endosperm fragments are reduced during milling.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
farine de blé de force [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Lors de la mouture du blé, les granules d’amidon sont exposés à des dommages physiques et peuvent être écrasés, fêlés, fendus ou altérés de quelque façon. Conséquemment, les farines normales peuvent contenir diverses proportions de granules d’amidon plus ou moins endommagés, en plus de granules intacts. Les farines de blés de force sont généralement plus exposées à ces dommages que celles de blés tendres. Dans le cas des blés tendres, les granules d’amidon sont rattachés de façon assez lâche dans l’endosperme et facilement libérés au moment de la mouture. Par contre, dans le cas des blés de force les granules d’amidon sont retenus beaucoup plus fermement au sein de la matrice protéique et sont ainsi davantage exposés aux dommages au moment de la réduction des fragments d’endosperme par la mouture.