English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
close-off rating [correct]; close-off [correct]
DEF: The maximum allowable pressure drop to which a valve may be subjected while fully closed. It is a function of the power available from the valve actuator for holding the valve closed, and is independent of the actual valve body rating.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
limite admissible de pression différentielle [correct, feminine noun]; pression différentielle maximale admissible [correct, feminine noun]; pression différentielle admissible [correct, feminine noun]; pression différentielle maxi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En régulation, pour que l'étanchéité à la fermeture de la vanne soit assurée, il faut que le servomoteur puisse appliquer l'obturateur de la vanne sur son siège avec une force au moins égale à celle qui est due à la différence des pressions du fluide de part et d’autre de l'obturateur.