English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
seepage force [correct]; underseepage force; underground seepage force
DEF: The force transmitted to ground by the seepage of water through the natural openings, voids or pores.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
force d’écoulement [correct, feminine noun]; force de percolation [correct, feminine noun]; force de filtration [feminine noun]; force d’infiltration [feminine noun]
DEF: La force transmise à la terre par l’infiltration de l’eau à travers les ouvertures naturelles, les vides et les pores.