English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
double tempering system [correct]
CONT: A double tempering system is preferable for conditioning prior to milling. Unlike hard red spring wheats, the time required to bring sound, good quality durum to optimum milling condition is only five to six hours. Longer periods cause pigment changes resulting in loss of colour in the semolina and the pasta end product. It should be emphasized, however, that this tempering time may vary depending on the quality of durum wheat. A poor grade containing a high percentage of white grains absorbs moisture quickly and may require no more than three hours tempering time. Durum wheat is usually milled at a moisture content of approximately 16% to yield semolina at 14% moisture content.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
système à double conditionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On préfère un système à double conditionnement avant la mouture du grain. A la différence des blés de force roux de printemps, le temps nécessaire pour conditionner parfaitement un blé dur sain et de bonne qualité n’ est que de 5 à 6 heures. Une durée plus longue entraîne des modifications dans la pigmentation et une perte de couleur de la semoule et des pâtes alimentaires obtenues. Il convient de souligner, toutefois, que cette période de conditionnement peut varier selon la qualité du blé dur. Le blé dur de qualité inférieure contenant une forte proportion de grains blancs absorbe rapidement l'humidité et peut nécessiter une durée de conditionnement ne dépassant pas 3 heures. Le blé dur est généralement écrasé à environ 16% d’humidité pour produire une semoule à 14% d’humidité.