English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hailstorm [correct]; hail-storm [correct]; hail storm; white combine
DEF: A violent fall or storm of hail.
CONT: Hard hailstorms are generally accompanied with thunder and lightning.
CONT: A really "good" hail storm has a special name: we call it The Great White Combine. We would love to have it show up, but in the meanwhile, Glen has been busy getting our more conventional equipment ready to go. We have nothing ready to harvest yet, not even to swath.
CONT: Farming remains one of the most perilous ways to make a living, he said, recalling years when hailstorms - what farmers call the "white combine" - sweep across the plains and wipe out an entire year's crop.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tempête de grêle [correct, feminine noun]; white combine [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La catastrophe naturelle qui a causé le plus de dommages matériel dans l’histoire du Canada a été la tempête de grêle de Calgary du 7 septembre 1991.
CONT: La Cour de cassation [...] juge qu'un Tribunal d’instance peut retenir qu'une tempête de grêle, même de forte intensité, n’ est pas un cas de force majeure.
OBS: white combine : cette expression pourrait se traduire littéralement par «moissonneuse-batteuse blanche», image très colorée pour désigner une tempête de grêle d’une telle intensité que les récoltes en sont détruites; elle est utilisée dans l’Ouest canadien et aux États-Unis, mais ne semble pas avoir d’équivalent consacré en français.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
tormenta de granizo [feminine noun]; granizada [feminine noun]