English (Racquet Sports)
put-away [correct, see observation, noun]; putaway [correct, noun]; putaway shot [correct]; put-away shot [correct, see observation]; put away shot [see observation]; kill [correct, noun]; kill shot [correct]
DEF: A shot hit so hard or ball placed so accurately that it is literally put away (out of the reach) of an opponent. Usually the opponent will have presented you will the opportunity to "make the kill" by hitting a short lob or a weak groundstroke.
OBS: The verbal form is "put away" and the adjective and nominal forms, "put-away".
OBS: The terms "kill" (noun), "kill shot", "put-away" (noun), and, sometimes, "smash" (noun), all mean, in racquet sports, a shot virtually unreturnable.
CONT: If the receiver is fooled by this move he will attempt to return down the line but the feint will have kept the net guard in position for an easy kill.
PHR: Absolute, easy, risky put-away.
PHR: To hit, volley a put-away.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup imparable [correct, masculine noun]; tir imparable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coup fatal [correct, masculine noun]; coup mortel [correct, masculine noun]; coup qui tue [correct]
DEF: Retour de balle frappé avec une telle force ou en un point du court si distant que l'adversaire n’ y peut rien pour maintenir la balle en jeu.
CONT: Un coup qui tue [...] Quand on a un bon coup droit, il faut le peaufiner jusqu’à en faire une arme redoutable, un coup qui «tue», qui permet de raccourcir les échanges.
OBS: Un «coup» frappé avec force devient semblable à un «tir» au hockey.
CONT: [...] il se peut fort bien que vous soyez du genre patient qui raffole des longs échanges tout en préparant progressivement le coup fatal.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe mortal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: estar en pos del tanto definitivo e inapelable.
CONT: El lob de ataque es un golpe mortal que se ejecuta elevando la pelota, golpeando de abajo arriba. Cuando bota la pelota da un salto que hace imposible su devolución.