English (Small Arms)
percussion composition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Combination of chemical ingredients that will explode when struck sharply with sufficient energy.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
composé fulminant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mélange d’ingrédients chimiques explosant lorsque frappé brusquement avec suffisamment de force.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.