English (Ice Hockey)
slap shot [correct]; slapper [correct]
DEF: A hard shot made with a swinging stroke in which the stick blade hits the ice just behind the puck usually causing the puck to leave the ice.
CONT: The slap shot ... differs from the "wrist shot" in that the player winds up, bringing his stick back so far that it is nearly perpendicular with the ice, and then he brings it down in an arc, swatting the puck as he goes into his follow through.
French (Hockey sur glace)
lancer frappé [correct, masculine noun]; tir frappé [correct, masculine noun]; tir envolé [see observation, masculine noun, regional]
CONT: Le lancer frappé est l'un des éléments les plus menaçants de la panoplie du joueur offensif [...] Le bâton du joueur doit toucher la glace de 3 à 5 cm derrière la rondelle avant de la frapper [...] Ce genre de lancer nécessite beaucoup de force [...]
OBS: «Tir envolé» s’emploie en Suisse, d’après le journal Le Droit (17 juillet 1959).