English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
striking force
OBS: in the fully electric machine, the type is also power activated (...) As the -- is dependent on the mechanism and not on the typist, the type impression is perfectly even.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
force de frappe
OBS: les machines à écrire électriques (...) permettent: une impression régulière, puisque la force d’impression des caractères est indépendante de la -- de l’opérateur