English (Small Arms)
terminal energy [correct, officially approved]; striking energy
DEF: Remaining energy of a projectile at the time it strikes a target. See also "remaining energy".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
énergie à l’impact [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force de frappe [correct, feminine noun]; puissance de frappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie restante d’un projectile au moment où il atteint une cible. Voir aussi "énergie restante".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.