English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
deceleration-sensing device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that automatically adjusts the braking force on one or more wheels of the vehicle in accordance with the deceleration of the vehicle.
OBS: deceleration-sensing device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
correcteur asservi à la décélération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif adaptant automatiquement la force de freinage s’exerçant sur une ou plusieurs roues du véhicule à la décélération de ce dernier.
OBS: correcteur asservi à la décélération : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
dispositivo sensor de desaceleración [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que ajusta automáticamente la fuerza de frenado sobre una o más ruedas del vehículo, de acuerdo con la desaceleración del vehículo.