English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Driving (Road Vehicles))
braking force [correct, standardized]; braking power [correct]; brake power [correct]; brake force [correct]
DEF: The force at the contact surface between a wheel and the ground, produced by the effect of a braking system, which opposes the speed or the tendency to movement of the vehicle.
OBS: braking force: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Conduite automobile)
force de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force produite, par l'effet d’un système de freinage, à la surface de contact entre une roue et le sol, qui s’oppose à la vitesse ou à la tendance au mouvement du véhicule.
OBS: force de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Conducción de vehículos automotores)
fuerza de frenado [correct, feminine noun]; esfuerzo de frenado [correct, masculine noun]; esfuerzo de frenaje [avoid, masculine noun]; presión de frenaje [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza en la superficie de contacto entre una rueda y el suelo, producida por el efecto de un sistema de frenado, que se opone a la velocidad o a la tendencia del vehículo al movimiento.