English (Aircraft Systems; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
apply brakes [correct]
CONT: A less dramatic use for thrust reversers is the powerback, a maneuver in which an aircraft is backed up under its own power. As a matter of procedure, pilots are cautioned not to apply brakes while powering back, as this may cause the aircraft to settle on its tail. Stops are made instead by first applying forward thrust and then braking normally once forward motion begins.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
appuyer sur les freins [correct, officially approved]; freiner [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Pour actionner le circuit de freinage, on doit appuyer sur la partie supérieure des palonniers. Cette force est transmise aux freins respectifs par le circuit hydraulique. Ce circuit hydraulique est entièrement indépendant des autres circuits hydrauliques de l'appareil.
OBS: appuyer sur les freins; freiner : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.