English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
gravity braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system in which the energy necessary to produce the braking force arises from the lowering of an element of a trailer mass under the influence of gravity.
OBS: gravity braking system: term related to trailers.
OBS: gravity braking system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à commande par gravité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage dans lequel l'énergie nécessaire à la production de la force de freinage est générée par l'abaissement, sous l'effet de la gravité, d’une partie de la masse d’un véhicule remorqué.
OBS: système de freinage à commande par gravité : terme relatif aux véhicules remorqués.
OBS: système de freinage à commande par gravité : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).