English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
wheelbrake [correct, standardized]
DEF: The parts of the wheelchair between which the braking force is developed.
OBS: The wheelbrake can be : - a friction brake, where the force is developed by friction between parts of the wheelchair that are movable in relation to each other; the friction force may be generated by mechanical, hydraulic or electrical means, or by any combination of these; - an electric brake, where the force is created by electromagnetic action on parts of the wheelchair that are movable in relation to each other but not in contact with each other.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
frein de roue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Parties du fauteuil roulant entre lesquelles s’exerce la force de freinage.
OBS: Le frein de roue peut être : - un frein à friction, quand cette force est obtenue par un frottement entre des parties du fauteuil roulant pouvant se déplacer l’une par rapport à l’autre, la force de friction pouvant être produite par un dispositif mécanique, hydraulique, électrique ou toute combinaison de ces dernières; - un frein électrique, où la force est créée par une action électromagnétique sur des parties du fauteuil roulant pouvant se déplacer l’une par rapport à l’autre mais n’étant pas en contact l’une avec l’autre.