English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Lubrication Technology)
interfacial friction coefficient
OBS: coefficient of friction: The ratio of the frictional force between two bodies in contact, parallel to the surface of contact, to the force, normal to the surface of contact, with which the bodies press against each other. Also known as friction coefficient.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Tribologie)
coefficient de frottement des surfaces
OBS: coefficient de frottement : Le rapport constant de la force de frottement de deux solides déterminés avec la réaction normale.