English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tide-generating force [correct]
CONT: The tide-generating force is proportional to the cube of the distance rather than the square. Like gravity, the tide generating force is proportional to the mass of the particles ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
force génératrice de la marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force agissant sur une particule isolée, qui résulte de l’attraction d’un astre et de la force d’inertie de cette particule dans son mouvement d’entraînement par rapport à l’astre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
fuerza generadora de marea [feminine noun]