English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
kinetic coefficient of friction [correct]
CONT: Friction is the resistance force, or drag, that arises when a material surface slips over another surface. Coefficient of friction is a measurement of the slip level between two adjacent film surfaces ... The maximum force required to initiate sliding is referred to as the static coefficient of friction. Once sliding has commenced, the minimum force required to maintain slippage is called the kinetic coefficient of friction.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
coefficient de friction cinétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La friction est la résistance qui se produit lorsqu'une surface d’un matériau glisse sur la surface d’un autre. Le coefficient de friction est la mesure du niveau de glissement entre ces deux surfaces. La force initiale pour amorcer le glissement s’appelle le coefficient de friction statique tandis que la force nécessaire pour continuer ce même glissement s’appelle le coefficient de friction cinétique.