English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Relativity (Physics))
dark energy [correct]
DEF: [A] hypothetical form of energy that permeates space and exerts a negative pressure, which would have gravitational effects to account for the differences between the theoretical and observational results of gravitational effects on visible matter.
CONT: A mysterious quantity known as dark energy makes up nearly three-fourths of the universe, yet scientists are unsure not only what it is but how it operates.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Relativité (Physique))
énergie sombre [correct, feminine noun]; énergie noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Forme] d’énergie hypothétique remplissant tout l'Univers et exerçant une pression négative se comportant comme une force gravitationnelle répulsive.