English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
deflection at break [correct, standardized]
DEF: The deflection at which the impact force is reduced to less than or equal to 5% of the maximum impact force.
OBS: [The deflection at break] is expressed in millimetres.
OBS: deflection at break: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
flèche à la rupture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flèche à laquelle la force d’impact est réduite à 5 % au maximum de la force maximale d’impact.
OBS: [La flèche à la rupture] est exprimée en millimètres.
OBS: flèche à la rupture : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.