English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
maximum impact force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum value of the impact force in a force-time or force-deflection diagram.
OBS: [The maximum impact force] is expressed in newtons.
OBS: maximum impact force: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
force maximale d’impact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur maximale de la force d’impact représentée sur un diagramme force/temps ou force/flèche.
OBS: Exprimée en newtons.
OBS: force maximale d’impact : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.