English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
energy to maximum impact force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The energy expended up to the deflection at maximum impact force.
OBS: [The energy to maximum impact force] is expressed in joules.
OBS: energy to maximum impact force: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
énergie à la force maximale d’impact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail effectué jusqu'à l'obtention de la flèche à la force maximale d’impact.
OBS: Exprimée en joules.
OBS: énergie à la force maximale d’impact : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.