English (Curling)
hack weight [correct]
DEF: The force, speed and impulse, a curler puts in a delivered rock while he or she has a foot in the hack.
OBS: This force can be contained during the sliding portion of the delivery, before the rock is released.
French (Curling)
pesanteur au bloc de départ [correct, feminine noun]; pesanteur à l’appui-pied [correct, feminine noun]; pesanteur à l’étrier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force d’impulsion qu'un curleur, une curleuse, met dans la pierre alors qu'il ou elle a encore un pied dans l'appui-pied ou étrier.
OBS: Cette puissance peut être contenue pendant la glissade, portion du lancer qui précède le lâcher de la pierre.