English (Land Forces; Combined Forces (Military))
land force [correct, officially approved]; LF [correct, officially approved]; ground force [correct]
DEF: The Army component of a joint force.
OBS: land force; LF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres; Interarmées)
force terrestre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante de l'armée de terre d’une force interarmées.
OBS: force terrestre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: force terrestre; FT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
fuerza terrestre [correct, feminine noun]