English (Military (General))
visiting force [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Any of the armed forces of a designated state present in Canada in connection with official duties, and includes civilian personnel designated under section 4 as a civilian component of a visiting force.
OBS: Definition from Section 2 of the Visiting Forces Act.
OBS: visiting force: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
force étrangère présente au Canada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; force en visite [correct, feminine noun]; force en transit [feminine noun]; force en séjour [feminine noun]; force de séjour [feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: S’entend des forces armées d’un État désigné, présentes au Canada en rapport avec le service, y compris le personnel civil désigné en vertu de l’article 4 à titre d’élément civil d’une force étrangère présente au Canada.
OBS: Définition tirée de l’Article 2 de la Loi sur les forces étrangères présentes au Canada.
OBS: force étrangère présente au Canada : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.