English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
area of operations [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AOO [correct, NATO, standardized]; area of operation [correct]
DEF: An area within a joint operations area defined by the joint force commander for conducting tactical level operations.
OBS: Normally, an area of operations does not encompass the entire joint operations area of the joint commander, but is sufficient in size for the joint force component commander to accomplish assigned missions and protect forces.
OBS: area of operations; AOO; AO: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: area of operations; AO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
zone d’opérations [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AOO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone d’opération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone à l'intérieur d’une zone d’opérations interarmées définie par le commandant de la force interarmées pour conduire des opérations au niveau tactique.
OBS: Normalement, elle n’ englobe pas toute la zone d’opérations interarmées du commandant interarmées, mais est de taille suffisante pour que le commandant de la composante de la force interarmées puisse accomplir les missions qui lui ont été assignées et protéger les forces.
OBS: zone d’opérations; AOO; AO : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: zone d’opérations : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: zone d’opérations; ZO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
zona de operaciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del Teatro de la Guerra necesaria para realizar las operaciones militares y para la administración de dichas operaciones.