English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Space Warfare)
space influence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The function of space power that influences an adversary's behaviour in the space environment.
OBS: space influence: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Guerre spatiale)
influence dans l’espace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction de la puissance spatiale permettant d’influencer le comportement d’un adversaire dans l’environnement spatial.
OBS: influence dans l'espace : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.