English (Bombs and Grenades)
remote-controlled bomb [correct]
CONT: Three French soldiers from the United Nations peacekeeping force were killed ... by a remote-controlled bomb as they jogged along a road ...
French (Bombes et grenades)
bombe télécommandée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les trois soldats français de la Force intérimaire des Nations unies au Liban(FINUL) ont été tués par l'explosion le long d’une route d’une bombe apparemment télécommandée [...]