English (Air Defence; Operations (Air Forces))
air superiority [correct, NATO, standardized]; AS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That degree of dominance in the air battle of one force over another which permits the conduct of operations by the former and its related land, sea and air forces at a given time and place without prohibitive interference by the opposing force.
OBS: air superiority; AS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
supériorité aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Degré de maîtrise dans la bataille aérienne d’une force sur une autre qui permet à la première de mener des opérations avec ses moyens aériens, terrestres et maritimes, à un moment et en un lieu donnés, sans intervention prohibitive de la seconde.
OBS: supériorité aérienne : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: supériorité aérienne; AS : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
superioridad aérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En combate aéreo, grado de dominio de una fuerza sobre otra que permite a la primera la dirección de operaciones, así como a las fuerzas terrestres, marítimas y aéreas implicadas, en un lugar y tiempo determinados, sin interferencias prohibitivas por parte de la fuerza opuesta.