English (Electrochemistry)
kinetic electrolyte effect [correct, see observation]; kinetic ionic strength effect [correct]
DEF: The general effect of an added electrolyte (i.e. an effect other than, or in addition to, that due to this possible involvement as a reactant or catalyst) on the observed rate constant of a reaction in solution.
OBS: At low concentrations (when only long-range coulombic forces need to be considered) the effect on a given reaction is determined only by the ionic strength of the solution and not by the chemical identity of the ions. For practical purposes, this concentration range is roughly the same as the region of validity of the Debye-Huckel limiting law for activity coefficients. At higher concentrations, the effect of an added electrolyte depends also on the chemical identity of the ions. Such specific action can usually be interpreted as the incursion of reaction paths involving an ion of the electrolyte as reactant or catalyst, in which case the action is not properly to be regarded just as a kinetic electrolyte effect.
OBS: Kinetic electrolyte effects are sometimes (too restrictively and therefore incorrectly) referred to as kinetic salt effects.
French (Électrochimie)
effet cinétique d’électrolytes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; effet cinétique de la force ionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet général provoqué par l’adjonction d’un électrolyte (c’est-à-dire un effet différent de - ou additionnel à - celui qui résulte de son intervention comme réactif ou comme catalyseur) sur la constante de vitesse expérimentale d’une réaction en solution.
OBS: À de faibles concentrations, c'est-à-dire lorsqu'il suffit de considérer les forces électrostatiques à longue distance, l'effet d’électrolyte sur une réaction ne dépend que de la force ionique de la solution [...] et non pas de la nature chimique des ions. Pratiquement, ce domaine de concentrations est sensiblement le même que celui où l'on peut appliquer la loi limite de Debye-Hückel pour le calcul des coefficients d’activité. À plus fortes concentrations, l'effet de l'électrolyte ajouté dépend aussi de la nature chimique des ions. On peut généralement interpréter cette action spécifique par l'intervention de chemins réactionnels dans lesquels l'un des ions de l'électrolyte joue le rôle de réactif ou de catalyseur; il n’ est alors considéré que comme un effet d’électrolytes.
OBS: On réfère quelquefois (d’une façon trop restrictive et donc incorrectement) aux effets cinétiques d’électrolytes comme à des «effets cinétiques de sels».