English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Security)
crowd confrontation operation [correct, officially approved]; CCO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation conducted by a military force to manage a crowd whose formation, presence or anticipated behavior is such that action is required.
OBS: crowd confrontation operation; CCO: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité)
opération d’affrontement de foule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OAF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération menée par une force militaire dans le but de contrôler une foule dont la formation, la présence ou le comportement anticipé nécessitent une intervention.
OBS: opération d’affrontement de foule; OAF : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.