English (Military Organization; Ship's Aircraft (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
carrier striking force [correct, NATO, standardized]; CARSTRIKFOR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A naval task force composed of one or more aircraft carriers, supporting combatant ships and submarines, capable of conducting offensive operations.
OBS: carrier striking force; CARSTRIKFOR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
force aéronavale de projection de puissance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CARSTRIKFOR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; force d’attaque de porte-avions [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CARSTRIKFOR [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CARSTRIKFOR; force d'intervention de porte-avions [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CARSTRIKFOR [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CARSTRIKFOR
DEF: Force navale opérationnelle, constituée d’un ou de plusieurs porte-avions, de bâtiments de combat et de sous-marins en soutien, capable de mener des opérations offensives.
OBS: force aéronavale de projection de puissance; CARSTRIKFOR : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Aeronaves embarcadas (Militar); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
fuerza de ataque de portaaviones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza operativa naval, compuesta por [uno o varios] portaaviones, buques de combate [y submarinos] de apoyo, capaz de realizar operaciones ofensivas.