English (Weapon Systems)
gun [correct]; cannon [correct, see observation]
DEF: A metal tube for throwing projectiles using gunpowder or some explosive force.
OBS: cannon: term not used in Canadian Artillery but still widely used in the Air Force and Aviation.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube servant à lancer des projectiles à l'aide de poudre ou toute autre force explosive.
OBS: canon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
cañón [correct, masculine noun]