English (Military Tactics)
breakout [correct]; break-out [correct]
CONT: A break-out occurs when an encircled force creates an opening in enemy lines and extricates itself to join with friendly forces. In this operation, it is essential to maintain momentum while retaining the integrity of the force. Normally a break-out is ordered by the superior commander. If no communications exist between the superior commander and the commander of the encircled force, the latter makes his decision to break out based on his superior's intent.
OBS: breakout: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tactique militaire)
rupture [correct, feminine noun]; action de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une rupture a lieu quand une force encerclée perce les lignes ennemies et réussit à rejoindre des forces amies. Au cours d’une opération de rupture, il est essentiel de maintenir l'élan tout en conservant l'intégrité de la force de rupture. Normalement, cette opération est ordonnée par le commandant supérieur. Si le commandant supérieur et le commandant de la force encerclée ne peuvent communiquer entre eux, ce dernier peut prendre la décision de lancer une opération de rupture en se basant sur l'intention de son supérieur.
OBS: action de rupture : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.