English (Curling)
carrying weight [correct, see observation]
DEF: The momentum imparted to a delivered rock to make it glide on the sheet.
OBS: But it is the turn given which determines the path it follows.
OBS: A term closely linked to the "weight" of a rock.
French (Curling)
pesanteur d’un lancer [correct, feminine noun]; force d’un lancer [correct, feminine noun]; vigueur d’un lancer [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse d’un lancer [correct, feminine noun]; poids d’un lancer [correct, anglicism, masculine noun, Canada]; pesanteur d’une pierre lancée [correct, feminine noun]; force d’une pierre lancée [correct, feminine noun]; vigueur d’une pierre lancée [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse d’une pierre lancée [correct, feminine noun]; poids d’une pierre lancée [correct, anglicism, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Vitesse de déplacement impartie à une pierre en la lançant.
OBS: C’est cependant l’effet qu’on lui donne qui détermine la trajectoire qu’elle emprunte.