English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
non-lethal force [correct, NATO, standardized]; non-deadly force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force not intended or likely to cause death, or serious injury resulting in death.
OBS: non-lethal force; non-deadly force : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
force non létale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; force non mortelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force dont l’emploi n’a pas pour objectif ou ne risque pas de provoquer la mort ou d’entraîner des blessures graves aux conséquences mortelles.
OBS: force non létale; force non mortelle : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.