English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The strength of the bond between a coating and its substrate, expressed as the force per unit area required to separate them.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
adhérence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré de liaison entre un revêtement et son support, évalué par la force par unité de surface nécessaire pour les séparer.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.