English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
on-board system [correct]; onboard system [correct]
CONT: An onboard system could turn the experiments and tape recorder on when the satellite was not in sight of a telemetry station.
CONT: The project will provide a domestic Air Force Link-16 Tactical Data Link (TDL) infrastructure composed of fixed and/or mobile Ground Entry Sites (GES), as well as a replacement Ground-Air-Ground (G/A/G) radio technology to all fixed Air Force ground locations for Air Defence and Air Traffic Management, permitting full interoperability with onboard systems.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
système embarqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet fournira à la Force aérienne une infrastructure de liaison de données tactiques(LDT) Link 16 nationale, composée de stations terrestres de réception fixes et/ou mobiles, ainsi que d’une technologie radio Terre-Air-Terre(T/A/T) de remplacement à toutes les positions fixes de la Force aérienne au sol pour la gestion de la défense aérienne et de la circulation aérienne, permettant une totale interopérabilité avec les systèmes embarqués.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
sistema a bordo [masculine noun]; sistema de a bordo [masculine noun]