English (Chemistry)
strength of binding [correct]
CONT: Uptake by biota appears to depend on availability of free ions and strength of binding to sediment.
French (Chimie)
force de liaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sa prise en charge par le biote dépendrait de la disponibilité des ions libres et de la force des liaisons qui le retiennent aux sédiments.