English (Oil Drilling)
design stress limit [correct]
CONT: An operator shall ensure that the production casing used in a well is equipped and cemented with sufficient cement to ... ensure that any forces that could result from injection of fluids into the annulus or from any other phenomena will not result in stresses that exceed the design stress limit of the casing.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
résistance nominale limite [feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant veille à ce que le tubage de production d’un puits soit cimenté avec suffisamment de ciment pour [...] faire en sorte que toute force résultant de l'injection de fluides dans l'annulaire ou de tout autre phénomène n’ engendrera pas des contraintes supérieures à la résistance nominale limite du tubage [...]