English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
main defence area [correct, officially approved]; MDA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area which extends from the forward edge of the battle area to the rear boundaries of the force's forward subordinate elements.
OBS: It is in this area that it is planned to fight the decisive defensive battle.
OBS: main defence area; MDA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
zone de défense principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZDP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone s’étendant de la limite avant de la zone de bataille aux limites arrière des éléments subordonnés avant de la force.
OBS: C’est dans ce secteur qu’on prévoit engager la bataille défensive décisive.
OBS: zone de défense principale; ZDP : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.