English (Geology)
St. Venant principle [correct]
DEF: An imprecise but practical observation that all statically equivalent force systems acting on the boundary of an elastic body produce the same stresses and deformations at some distance away from the forces; different distributions of pressure within these force systems only affect the immediate area.
French (Géologie)
principe de St. Venant
DEF: Une observation imprécise mais utile, que les systèmes de forces statiquement équivalentes agissant sur la limite d’un corps élastique produisent les mêmes contraintes et déformations à une distance éloignée des forces; les distributions variées de pression dans ces systèmes de force n’ influent que sur la zone immédiate.