English (Deep Foundations)
ultimate carrying capacity [correct]
OBS: A dynamic pile-driving formula is based upon the theory that ultimate carrying capacity is the same as ultimate driving resistance.
French (Fondations profondes)
force portante limite
OBS: Les formules dynamiques sont basées sur le principe de l'égalité entre la force portante limite et la résistance à l'enfoncement.