English (Risks and Threats (Security); National and International Security; War and Peace (International Law))
international emergency [correct, federal act, Canada, standardized]
DEF: As defined in the Emergencies Act, an emergency involving Canada and one or more other countries that arises from acts of intimidation or coercion or the real or imminent use of serious force or violence and that is so serious as to be a national emergency.
OBS: The authority to declare an international emergency belongs to the Governor in Council.
OBS: international emergency: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: international emergency: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: international emergency: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
état de crise internationale [correct, federal act, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur les mesures d’urgence, situation de crise à laquelle sont mêlés le Canada et un ou plusieurs autres pays à la suite d’actes d’intimidation ou de coercition ou de l'usage, effectif ou imminent, de force ou de violence grave et qui est suffisamment grave pour constituer une situation de crise nationale.
OBS: C’est au gouverneur en conseil qu’il appartient de faire une déclaration d’état de crise internationale.
OBS: état de crise internationale : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: état de crise internationale : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: état de crise internationale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad nacional e internacional; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
situación de crisis internacional [correct, feminine noun]