English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
cumulative-compounded [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifies a compound-excited machine to denote that the magnetomotive force of the series and shunt windings are in the same direction.
OBS: cumulative-compounded: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
à excitation série additive [correct, standardized]; à compound additif [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une machine à excitation composée dont l'enroulement en série produit une force magnétomotrice de même sens que celle de l'enroulement en dérivation.
OBS: à excitation série additive; à compound additif : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
de excitación serie aditiva [correct]
DEF: Califica una máquina de excitación compuesta cuyo devanado serie produce una fuerza magnetomotriz del mismo sentido que la del devanado derivación.