English (Legal Documents; Law of Contracts (common law))
force majeure clause [correct]
DEF: A provision in an agreement that excuses a party's performance under the agreement to the extent its failure to perform is due to certain extreme circumstances outside that party's control ...
CONT: Force majeure clauses are intended to allocate risk for future events that, if they occur, will affect the ability of one party to perform its obligations under [a] contract.
OBS: [For] example, due to the occurrence of a natural disaster or an act of terrorism or war.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit des contrats (common law))
clause de force majeure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les clauses de force majeure ont pour but de prévoir le risque d’événements futurs qui, le cas échéant, auront une incidence sur la capacité [d’une] partie de respecter ses obligations en vertu [d’un] contrat.