English (Military Tactics)
obstacle effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The intended result of an obstacle on the manoeuvre of an opposing force.
OBS: The effects are block, disrupt, fix or turn.
OBS: obstacle effect: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tactique militaire)
effet d’obstacle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Résultat escompté d’un obstacle sur la manœuvre de la force opposée.
OBS: Les effets sont bloquer, déranger, détourner et fixer.
OBS: effet d’obstacle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.