English (Military Strategy; Land Forces)
countermove [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C Mov [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An operation undertaken in reaction to or in anticipation of a move by the enemy.
OBS: Countermoves include reinforcing, blocking, counter-attacking and spoiling attacks.
OBS: Countermoves are normally part of the planned scheme of manoeuvre and conducted by a dedicated force.
OBS: countermove: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: countermove; C Mov: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Stratégie militaire; Forces terrestres)
contremouvement [correct, masculine noun]; contre-mouvement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Le renforcement, le blocage, la contre-attaque et l’attaque préventive de harcèlement sont des exemples de contre-mouvements.
OBS: Les contre-mouvements font normalement partie du schème de manœuvre planifié et ils sont exécutés par une force spécialisée.
OBS: contre-mouvement : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN et uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Ejército de tierra)
contramovimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Operación que se lleva a cabo como respuesta, o en anticipación a un movimiento enemigo.