English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Finance)
market forces [correct, plural]
CONT: The non-EMS [European Monetary System] countries have refrained, since the beginning of generalised floating, from maintaining margins in respect of exchange transactions, leaving the exchange rate to be determined essentially by the balance of market forces.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Finances)
forces du marché [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Depuis le début du flottement généralisé des taux de change, les pays extérieurs au SME [Système monétaire européen] se sont abstenus de maintenir des marges de fluctuation, laissant, pour l’essentiel, l’équilibre des forces du marché déterminer le niveau de leurs taux de change.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Finanzas)
fuerzas del mercado [correct, feminine noun, plural]