English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
sleeper [correct, noun]
DEF: A numismatic item whose rarity or future value is not generally recognized. Such a coin will be underpriced in current markets relative to more common coins.
OBS: See related term: overrated, underrated, steal (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce à valeur dormante [correct, feminine noun]; pièce d’apparence anodine [correct, feminine noun]; pièce à potentiel [correct, feminine noun]; pièce à surveiller [correct, feminine noun]; pièce prometteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce dont on ne reconnaît pas encore la rareté, la force et la valeur éventuelle et que le marché a tendance à sous-estimer et, partant, à sous-étiqueter.