English (Pottery)
power wheel; electric wheel
CONT: On a power wheel the speed control activated by foot or knee must allow easy operation from either a standing or a sitting position. Excessive speed in wheel is not necessary or even desirable ....
OBS: A potter's wheel driven by a motor. The simplest system for transmitting the power of an electric motor to a wheel head is where a rubber or leather drive is brought into contact with the flywheel of a traditional kick wheel by foot pressure ....
French (Poteries)
tour électrique [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe sur le marché différents types de tours au pied mûs par le potier, et de tours électriques mûs par une force motrice.
OBS: L’adaptation d’un moteur à un tour à pied; soit en conservant le plateau, soit en le remplaçant par une poulie et une courroie assurant la liaison avec le moteur. Il peut, lui aussi, être à vitesse variable.