English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
effective stress [correct]; effective pressure [correct]; intergranular pressure [correct]
DEF: The average normal force per unit area transmitted from grain to grain in a granular mass.
OBS: It is the stress that is effective in mobilizing internal friction.
French (Mécanique des sols)
contrainte effective [correct, feminine noun]; contrainte intergranulaire [correct, feminine noun]; pression effective [feminine noun]; pression intergranulaire [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] force normale moyenne par unité de surface transmise de grain à grain dans une masse granulaire.
OBS: C’est la contrainte qui est effective dans la mobilisation du frottement interne.