English (The Mouth)
support [correct, noun]
DEF: Resistance to displacement in a vertical direction or in a direction parallel to the long axis of the teeth if they are present.
French (Cavité buccale)
sustentation [correct, feminine noun]; support [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résistance à la composante verticale d’une force masticatoire.