English (Presses (Machinery))
rating distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance above bottom dead centre at which the nominal capacity of the press is measured on maximum stroke.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Presses (Machines))
distance du point de mesure de la force nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance au-dessus du point mort bas, sur la course maximale du coulisseau, à laquelle se mesure la force nominale de la presse.
OBS: (presse mécanique à bâti en col de cygne).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.