English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Plastics Industry; Textile Industries)
breaking load [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum load (or force) applied to a specimen in a tensile test carried to rupture.
OBS: It is commonly expressed in grams-force (kilograms-force) pounds, or newtons.
OBS: breaking load: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Industrie des plastiques; Industries du textile)
force de rupture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charge de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force maximale notée au cours de l'essai de rupture.
OBS: force de rupture : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.