English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wind Energy)
extreme wind load [correct]; extreme load [correct]
DEF: The maximum wind load supported by a wind turbine, generally estimated through experimentation.
CONT: Extreme loads are estimated by simulating extreme inflow conditions. Both a 50-year extreme ten minute average wind speed with turbulence and an extreme discrete wind speed model are used. The highest load from among all conditions is used for design and certification purposes. When the highest load comes from a turbulent wind simulation, it is sometimes used without further statistical extrapolation.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Énergie éolienne)
charge extrême [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance maximale d’une éolienne à la force du vent, normalement mesurée par des essais.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Energía eólica)
carga extrema [feminine noun]