English (Military Equipment)
shear link assembly [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A device designed to break at a specified mechanical load.
OBS: shear link assembly: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire)
lien à casser [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif conçu pour se rompre sous l'effet d’une force mécanique donnée.
OBS: lien à casser : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Equipo militar)
sujeción para romperse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento diseñado para romperse con una carga mecánica determinada.