English (Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
quantum field theory [correct]; QFT [correct]
DEF: [The] body of physical principles combining the elements of quantum mechanics with those of relativity to explain the behaviour of subatomic particles and their interactions via a variety of force fields.
CONT: Quantum field theory (QFT) is the mathematical and conceptual framework for contemporary elementary particle physics.
French (Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
théorie quantique des champs [correct, feminine noun]; TQC [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des champs quantiques [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Ensemble de principes physiques reposant sur des éléments de la mécanique quantique et de la relativité pour expliquer le comportement de particules subatomiques, de même que les intéractions de celles-ci par l'intermédiaire de divers champs de force.
CONT: La théorie quantique des champs est le système moderne qui nous permet de comprendre la physique des particules, les systèmes de matière condensée et de nombreux aspects de la cosmologie du commencement de l’univers.