English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Meteorology; Tectonics)
isotropic pressure [correct]
CONT: Pressure: direction of action. ... a flat solid surface ... the magnitude of the force due to pressure should be independent of the direction of the surface on which it acts. For instance, a thin flat plate in air will experience a zero resultant force due to air pressure since the forces due to pressure on its two sides have the same magnitude (the pressure is independent of the orientation of the surface on which it acts) and they point in opposite directions (each force acts normal to its own surface). We say that pressure is isotropic (based on Greek words, meaning equal in all directions, or more accurately in the present case, independent of direction).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Météorologie; Tectonique)
pression isotrope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pression qui s’exerce avec la même force sur un milieu à partir des différentes directions.
OBS: Pression atmosphérique [...] À un niveau donné cette pression est isotrope, c’est-à-dire qu’elle est la même quelle que soit l’orientation de la surface sur laquelle elle s’exerce.