English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ambient force
CONT: STFATE does not provide for resuspension of deposited material by ambient forces once the material has reached the bottom.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
force du milieu [feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois que les déblais sont sur le fond, le modèle suppose qu’ils ne seront pas remis en suspension par les forces du milieu.