English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
critical tractive force [correct]
DEF: Minimum tractive force necessary to initiate movement of sediment particles on a streambed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
force tractrice critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force tractrice minimale nécessaire pour amorcer le mouvement des particules sur le fond du lit.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
fuerza de arrastre crítica [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza de arrastre mínima necesaria para iniciar el movimiento de partículas en el lecho de un río.