English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
infantry battalion [correct]
CONT: One of the infantry battalions in 1 Canadian Brigade Group is assigned for NATO employment, in times of tension, in North Norway as part of the Allied Command Europe Mobile Force (Land) or the NATO Composite Force.
OBS: infantry battalion: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
bataillon d’infanterie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En période de tensions, un des bataillons d’infanterie du 1er Groupe-brigade du Canada est affecté au service de l'OTAN dans le nord de la Norvège, soit avec la Force mobile(Terre) du Commandement allié en Europe, soit avec la Force mixte de l'OTAN.
OBS: bataillon d’infanterie : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.