English (Spacecraft)
propulsion [correct]
CONT: Propulsion in Space. In space, there is no traction. Thrust can only be produced as a reaction force. The spacecraft moves forward as a result of ejecting propellant backwards.
French (Engins spatiaux)
propulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production d’une force qui assure le déplacement d’un mobile.
PHR: Propulsion non-propergolique, propergolique.