English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
thruster [correct]
CONT: A way of controlling a satellite's attitude. Thruster usually contain compressed gas that when sent out of the end of the thruster will move the satellite in space. The force of the compressed gas (the action) causes the satellite to move in the opposite direction (the reaction). This is Newton's third law of motion - for every action there is an equal and opposite reaction.
PHR: Helicon, RF-heated thruster.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
propulseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif embarqué sur un mobile, destiné à produire la force assurant le déplacement de ce mobile.
OBS: propulseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
PHR: Propulseur par champ.
PHR: Micropropulseur.
PHR: Propulseur à ergols solides.