English (Phraseology; National and International Economics)
engine of growth [correct]
CONT: Foreign investment in the mining sector remains the main engine of growth.
French (Phraséologie; Économie nationale et internationale)
force motrice de la croissance [correct, feminine noun]; moteur de la croissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les investissements étrangers dans le secteur minier demeurent la force motrice de la croissance.