English (Operation of Electrical Facilities)
exchange of power
OBS: Where (...) emergency conditions have arisen that have caused or may cause an interruption in the supply of power (...) to consumers in Canada who could be served by an exchange of power with or the wheeling of power through a power utility in the United States, the Board [National Energy Board] may (...) authorize the exportation of power in such amounts (...) as the Board considers necessary (...)
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapter 1056, 23(1)
French (Exploitation d'installations électriques)
échange de force motrice
OBS: Voir la Codification des règlements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 1056, 23(1)