English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
push/pull machine
OBS: The COPAT [Correctional Officer Physical Abilities Test] uses a push/pull machine with a 36.5-kilogram (80 pounds) weight to simulate the force you would need to exert to control the average inmate.
OBS: Source(s): Leaflet "Bona Fide Occupational Requirements For Correctional Officers I and II".
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
appareil de traction et de poussée [masculine noun]
OBS: On se sert d’un appareil de traction et de poussée, équipé d’un poids de 36, 5 kilos(80 lb), pour simuler la force qu'il faut appliquer pour maîtriser un détenu de corpulence moyenne.
OBS: Source(s) : Version française du même dépliant, intitulée «Exigences professionnelles justifiées pour les agents de correction I et II».