English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
air doctrine programme authority [correct, officially approved]; ADPA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The Royal Canadian Air Force officer with authority to oversee the Air Doctrine Programme on behalf of the [air doctrine authority].
OBS: The ADPA fulfills the responsibilities of the Air Doctrine Committee Chair and is designated coordinating authority for CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] joint and multinational doctrine that encompasses Air functions.
OBS: The Deputy Commander RCAF has been appointed as the ADPA.
OBS: Air Doctrine Programme Authority; ADPA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
autorité du Programme de la doctrine aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; APDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier de l’Aviation royale canadienne chargé de superviser le Programme de la doctrine aérienne au nom de l’autorité en matière de doctrine aérienne.
OBS: L'ADPA assume la responsabilité du président du Comité de la doctrine aérienne et il est l'autorité coordonnatrice désignée pour la doctrine interarmées et multinationale des FAC [Forces armées canadiennes] qui couvre les fonctions de la Force aérienne.
OBS: Le commandant adjoint de l’ARC a été désigné comme APDA.
OBS: autorité du Programme de la doctrine aérienne; APDA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).