English (Military Organization; Military Logistics)
logistic lead nation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LLN [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In multinational operations, a nation that assumes overall responsibility for organizing and coordinating an agreed broad spectrum of support for all or part of the multinational force, within a defined geographical area and for a defined period.
OBS: logistic lead nation; LLN: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: logistic lead nation; LLN: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Logistique militaire)
pays chef de file en matière de logistique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PCFL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LLN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les opérations multinationales, pays qui assume la responsabilité globale de l'organisation et de la coordination d’une vaste gamme de services de soutien convenus à l'ensemble ou à une partie de la force multinationale, dans une zone géographique précise et pour une période donnée.
OBS: pays chef de file en matière de logistique; PCFL; LLN : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: pays chef de file en matière de logistique; LLN : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.