English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
muscular system [correct]
CONT: The muscular system is composed of the contractile tissues of the body. Muscular contractions are necessary for processes such as locomotion, the pumping of blood from the heart, and the movement of food through the digestive system.
OBS: muscular system; systema musculare: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
système musculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système musculaire est constitué de cellules contractiles qui produisent une force lorsqu'elles raccourcissent.
OBS: système musculaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: systema musculare : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.