English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
manual control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control device which is manually operated.
OBS: manual control: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
commande manuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif actionné par force musculaire.
OBS: commande manuelle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.