English (Sociology)
social object [correct]
DEF: Any communications device that draws enough fascination from viewers that it generates conversation and action around the object.
OBS: Examples include social media sites such as Twitter and Facebook, news stories, political rallies or ideologies, etc.
French (Sociologie)
objet social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le plan du principe, l'objet social est un contenu ou un média, et le plus souvent les deux en même temps. L'émetteur de l'objet social, autant que le contexte dans lequel il est publié détermineront la nature et la force de la discussion qui en seront issues.