English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
naval task force [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A component of a fleet organized by the commander of a task fleet or higher authority for the accomplishment of a specific task or tasks.
OBS: naval task force: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
force opérationnelle navale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie composante d’une flotte constituée par le commandant d’une flotte opérationnelle ou par une autorité plus élevée, en vue d’exécuter une ou plusieurs tâches déterminées.
OBS: force opérationnelle navale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.