English (Small Arms)
foot-pound [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Unit of kinetic energy equal to the work required to raise one pound to a height of one foot against normal gravitational force.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pied-livre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité d’énergie cinétique équivalant au travail requis pour soulever une livre à la hauteur d’un pied, la force de gravité étant normale.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.