English (Law of Contracts (common law))
impair the rights [verb]
OBS: This act does not impair the obligation of contracts.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
infirmer les droits
OBS: La présente loi n’ affaiblit pas, ne porte pas atteinte à la force obligatoire des contrats.